MARING, Justice.
[…] The court also declined to apply N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(2), stating this section only applies to offenses or crimes in Title 12.1 and any reliance on the statute would be misplaced based on our decision in State v. Olson, 356 N.W.2d 110 (N.D.1984).
[¶ 31] In Olson, 356 N.W.2d at 112, this Court held that N.D.C.C. § 39-08-07, which governs a driver's duty to stop upon colliding with an unattended vehicle, is a strict-liability offense because the section contains no culpability requirement. This Court also declined to apply N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(2), providing for a culpability of "willfully" when "a statute defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability," because this culpability requirement applies only to offenses or crimes described in Title 12.1, and did not apply to N.D.C.C. § 39-08-07. Olson, at 112. In this case, however, we are applying a definition from N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1) to affirmatively define a culpability term which is present