MARING, Justice.
[…] [¶ 20] Trevino argues the trial court erred in concluding that reckless driving under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-03 is a strict liability offense with no culpability requirement. Trevino's argument presents a legal issue regarding the proper interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-03.
[¶ 21] Our standard of review for interpreting a criminal statute is well-established:
State v. Buchholz, 2005 ND 30, ¶ 6, 692 N.W.2d 105 (quoting State v. Laib, 2002 ND 95, ¶ 13, 644 N.W.2d 878 (citations omitted)). Under N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09, "[w]henever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears." Additionally, "[t]echnical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, or as are defined by statute, must be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition." N.D.C.C. § 1-02-03.