MARING, Justice.
[…] Section 12.1-02-02(1), N.D.C.C., defines various levels of culpability and is introduced by the phrase, "a person engages in conduct." While "driving" is the conduct and driving a vehicle "in disregard of the rights or safety of others" may be the wrongful conduct under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-03(1), the wrongful conduct must still be done by the person "recklessly." We conclude that N.D.C.C. § 39-08-03(1) requires the State prove the defendant drove "recklessly" and incorporates the definition of "recklessly" from N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(c) as an element of the offense.
[¶ 34] Likewise, under N.D.C.C § 39-08-03(2), the relevant conduct is again "driving" a vehicle and the wrongful conduct is driving "at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or the property of another." However, the wrongful conduct must still be done by the person "without due caution and circumspection" to be reckless driving under the statute. We also recognize that the phrase "without due caution and circumspection" has not been further defined by our legislature.