CROTHERS, Justice.
[…] An "other insurance" clause addresses the rules for determining responsibility between insurance companies or policies if more than one coverage applies, while stacking refers to whether more than one coverage, which would otherwise be applicable, should be applied as a matter of law. 12 Lee R. Russ & Thomas F. Segalla, Couch on Insurance § 169:9 (3rd ed.2005). Therefore, we first examine the effect of North Dakota's anti-stacking statute before addressing, if necessary, the "other insurance" clauses of the Twetens' respective policies.
[¶ 10] Section 26.1-40-15.4(2), N.D.C.C., prohibits an insured from stacking underinsured motorist coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the amount of coverage available to the insured in any one accident, regardless of "the number of motor vehicles involved, the number of persons covered or claims made, vehicles or premiums shown in the policy or premiums paid." Subsection (3) explains, "If an insured is entitled to uninsured motorist or underinsured motorist coverage under more than one policy, the maximum amount such insured may recover may not exceed the highest limit of such coverage provided for any one vehicle under any one policy."