Opinion of the Court by Crothers, Justice.
[…] Bismarck responds it passed an appropriate resolution in 1994 to modify its renewal plan and asserts it provided adequate documentation to establish adoption of the resolution even though it was able to locate only one of two pages of the official city resolution.
[¶6] Under N.D.C.C. § 40-58-05, a municipality may not exercise any of its urban renewal powers until its governing body adopts a resolution finding that "[o]ne or more slum or blighted areas or industrial or commercial properties exist in the municipality" and the "development, rehabilitation, conservation, or redevelopment, or a combination thereof, of the area or properties is necessary in the interest of the public economy, health, safety, morals, or welfare" of the municipality. Section 40-58-06, N.D.C.C., describes the procedure for preparing, adopting, and revising a "renewal plan."