KAPSNER, Justice.
[…] [¶ 14] Under North Dakota law, parties to a lawsuit generally pay their own attorney fees, absent statutory or contractual authority. Strand v. Cass County, 2008 ND 149, ¶ 9, 753 N.W.2d 872.
[¶ 15] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., requires courts in civil actions to award attorney fees to the prevailing party upon finding a claim for relief is frivolous. Strand, 2008 ND 149, ¶ 11, 753 N.W.2d 872. "Frivolous claims are those which have `such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render
[¶ 16] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-31, a district court is authorized to award attorney fees for "[a]llegations and denials in any pleadings in court, made without reasonable cause and not in good faith, and found to be untrue." Under that language, this Court has said that an award of attorney fees "requires a finding that allegations and denials in any pleadings are made without reasonable cause and not in good faith, and found to be untrue." Westchem Agric. Chems., Inc. v. Engel, 300 N.W.2d 856, 859 (N.D.1980).