CROTHERS, Justice.
[…] IV and N.D. Const. art. I, § 8.
[¶ 10] Unreasonable searches and seizures are prohibited under U.S. Const. amend. IV and N.D. Const. art. I, § 8. See Hoover v. Director, N.D. Dep't of Transp., 2008 ND 87, ¶ 15, 748 N.W.2d 730; City of Fargo v. Wonder, 2002 ND 142, ¶ 18, 651 N.W.2d 665. "[I]t is well-settled that administration of a breath test to determine alcohol consumption is a search." Wonder, at ¶ 19; see also Skinner
[¶ 11] At the time of McCoy's stop, North Dakota's implied consent law provided:
N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01 (2011) (emphasis added). Section 39-20-04(1) (2011), N.D.C.C., provided that "[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39-20-01 ..., none may be given," but the person's license may be administratively revoked for up to four years.
[¶ 12] A person may not be tested against his will and retains the opportunity and choice to refuse a chemical test under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04. See Grosgebauer v.