PER CURIAM.
[…] [¶ 132] The evidence at trial supports the district court's conclusions that there was no evidence the FDA label protocol was beneficial or advantageous in protecting women's health, when measured against the evidence-based, medically-preferred, off-label protocol.
[¶ 133] In other areas of our statutes, the North Dakota legislature has recognized the importance of allowing physicians to prescribe medications based on best practices and their own medical judgment, rather than adhering to a drug's FDA label. N.D.C.C. § 26.1-36-06.1 controls health insurance coverage for off-label uses of drugs. That statute requires health insurance providers to provide coverage for drugs administered off-label "if the drug is recognized for treatment of the indication in one of the standard reference compendia or medical literature." Id. In passing this statute, the North Dakota legislature recognized that "[f]or [the FDA] to go back and reassign the drugs is very costly and through usage of drugs more advantages are found." Hearing on H.B. 1428 Before the Senate Human Services Comm., 55th N.D. Legis. Sess.