VandeWalle, Chief Justice.
[…] [¶ 21] The Honorable Jerod E. Tufte was not a member of the Court when this case was heard and did not participate in this decision. Surrogate Judge Dale V. Sandstrom, sitting.
Sandstrom, Surrogate Judge, concurring specially.
[¶ 22] For reasons set forth in my special concurrence in Barrios-Flores v. Levi, 2017 ND 117, 894 N.W.2d 888, I concur in the result here.
[¶ 23] Here, as in Barrios-Flores, there was probable cause to arrest before requesting the screening test. The utility of the screening test, however, is not limited to a determination of probable cause. Under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14(3), the "results of such screening test must be used only for determining whether or not a further test shall be given under the provisions of section 39-20-01." Under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01(1), a "further test" means "a chemical test, or tests, of the blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual's blood, breath, or urine."