Ohio| Change
[…] The Anti-Kickback statute ("AKS") imposes criminal liability on a defendant who "knowingly or willfully solicits or receives any remuneration" (such as a kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, "in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1). In addition, AKS imposes criminal liability on a defendant who "knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind" for a referral. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2). In 2010, Congress amended the AKS to explicitly state that "a claim that includes items or services resulting from a violation of this section constitutes a false or fraudulent claim" under the False Claims Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(g).