Ohio| Change
[…] In addition, AKS imposes criminal liability on a defendant who "knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind" for a referral. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2). In 2010, Congress amended the AKS to explicitly state that "a claim that includes items or services resulting from a violation of this section constitutes a false or fraudulent claim" under the False Claims Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(g).

Similarly, the Stark statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a), generally prevents a physician who has a financial relationship with an entity from making a referral to that entity for the "furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made" and such entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim of payment for designated health services pursuant to a prohibited referral. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a). However, there are numerous exceptions to the application of this general rule. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(b)-(e).

Dr.