DANIEL L. HOVLAND, Chief District Judge.
[…] Danduran's contention that he did not act willfully also fails. Danduran claims he did not act willfully within the meaning of Section 6672 because Huntzinger never spoke about payroll or tax issues with him and he had no knowledge of taxes being owed until he received a notice from the IRS. However, Huntzinger denied this version of events in her deposition when she stated Danduran was aware of the tax problems in late 2011 or early 2012.
Danduran also contends he is not a person as defined by Section 6671(b). Section 6671(b) states as follows:
Person defined.—The term `person', as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation,
26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) (emphasis added). Danduran contends that because he was not an employee or an officer of Mill Pump, he cannot be a "person" within the meaning of the statute.