CLARE R. HOCHHALTER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.550;
Although a finding of fault "depends on all of the circumstances in the particular case," an individual will be found to be at fault in connection with an overpayment when an incorrect payment resulted from a "[f]ailure to furnish information which the individual knew or should have known was material" or from "[a]n incorrect statement made by the individual which he [or she] knew or should have known was incorrect," or where the individual "did not return a payment which he [or she] knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. In determining whether an individual was without fault in connection with an overpayment, the SA must "specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation of [the] individual (including any lack of facility with the English language)." 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(1)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. Among other things, the Agency must consider "the individual's understanding of the reporting requirements, the agreement to report events affecting payments, knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported, ... [and] ability to comply with the reporting requirements." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552.
Bad faith is not necessary for a finding of fault; "`rather, an honest mistake may be sufficient to constitute fault.'"
The scope of this court's review is limited in that it is not permitted to conduct a de novo review.