CLARE R. HOCHHALTER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(9); see also Bensen v. Workforce Safety and Insurance, 2003 ND 193 ¶¶ 5-6, 672 N.W.2d 640 ("Appeals to the district court from decisions of an administrative agency are statutory in nature and are not matters of original jurisdiction, but rather involve the exercise of appellate jurisdiction conferred by statute."). N.D.C.C. 65-10-01 directs that such an appeal be filed in either the state district court of the county where the claimant was injured or the state district court of the county in which the claimant resides. See N.D.C.C. 65-10-01; see also N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(3)(a) ("The appeal of an order may be taken to the district court designated by law, and if none is designated, then to the district court of the county in which the hearing or a part thereof was held. If the administrative proceeding was disposed of informally, or for some other reason no hearing was held, an appeal may be taken to the district court of Burleigh County."). The appeal must be filed within thirty after the notice of the appeal order has been given. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1); see also Bensen v.