Washington| Change
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

1. KOCH'S APPEAL

(a) Real Party in Interest

For various reasons, Koch contends that neither Countryside nor Michigan Millers possessed rights or interests which would entitle either of them to recover damages in this case. We generally interpret these arguments to assert that neither Countryside nor Michigan Millers is a real party in interest in this case.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-301 (Reissue 2008) provides that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest ...." The purpose of the statute is to prevent the prosecution of actions by persons who have no right, title, or interest in the cause.6 The statute also discourages harassing litigation and keeps litigation within certain bounds in the interest of sound public policy.7 The focus of the real