Ohio| Change
[…] The appellant did not file a new notice of appeal after this order, but argued that his previously filed notice of appeal related forward under § 25-1912(2), which provides:

A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after the announcement of a decision or final order but before the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.

In rejecting this argument, the Court of Appeals held that § 25-1912(2) applied only to the specific circumstance of a notice of appeal filed after the announcement of a decision or final order, but before entry of judgment, and was "not intended to validate anticipatory notices of appeal filed prior to the announcement of a final judgment."9