STEPHAN, J.
[…] We therefore conclude that the district court correctly determined that its discretion to tax costs under § 25-1711 did not include authority to tax the costs of obtaining deposition copies, videotaping depositions, or presenting evidence electronically. As to NMPP's argument that litigation practice has changed dramatically over the years and thus the rules for taxation of costs should change accordingly, we conclude that it presents a policy question which is properly left to the Legislature.
Section 25-1711 authorized the district court to apportion taxable costs "between the parties on the same or adverse sides, as in its discretion it may think right and equitable." NMPP and the cross-appellants contend that the district court abused its discretion in apportioning only 22 percent of the taxable court costs to Falls City.