Washington| Change
[…] PUBLICATIONS ISSUED BY REPUBLICAN PARTY DID NOT VIOLATE CPA

Moats claims that the statements issued by the Republican Party violate the CPA, which provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful."8 Elsewhere, the CPA provides: "Trade and commerce shall mean the sale of assets or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of Nebraska."9

[The] CPA mirrors federal law. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) ("[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.") with Neb.Rev.Stat. § 59-1602 ("[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.") . . . the CPA is essentially the state version of the Sherman Antitrust Act. . . . Although the CPA provides both a private right of action and a public right, disputes that fall within the ambit of the CPA are unfair or deceptive trade practices that affect the public interest.10