Washington| Change
[…] PUBLICATIONS ISSUED BY REPUBLICAN PARTY DID NOT SET FORTH SEPARATE CLAIM FOR TORT OF INVASION OF PRIVACY BY FALSE LIGHT

Moats also claims that each of the publications referenced earlier in this opinion violated the tort of invasion of privacy by false light. In his complaint, Moats alleged that each of the 11 statements outlined above "were false, made knowingly or with reckless disregard for the truth, and were made for the purpose, and with the effect, of placing . . . Moats in a false light, to create a false public persona and image of him."

Section 20-204 provides:

Any person, firm, or corporation which gives publicity to a matter concerning a natural person that places that person before the public in a false light is subject to liability for invasion of privacy if: (1) The false light in which the other was placed would be highly offensive to a reasonable person; and (2) The actor had knowledge of or acted in reckless disregard as to the falsity of the publicized matter and the false light in which the other would be placed.