Washington| Change
[…] The facts that Joe alleged mirror the last clause of § 3-420. In other words, on the facts before us, a specific provision of the U.C.C. covers what would otherwise be a common-law claim for conversion or negligence. Thus, the U.C.C. displaces those claims. We conclude that Joe's allegations are claims for conversion under § 3-420. And our approach is consistent with the majority rule.16

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Having concluded that the U.C.C. displaces Joe's common-law claims, we now determine whether he filed his claims for conversion within the applicable statute of limitations. Section 3-118(g) sets out the statute of limitations: "Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion... must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues."