MILLER-LERMAN, J.
[…] Finally, we note that under § 43-1409, any signatory has a right to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of 60 days or the date of a legal proceeding related to the child. There is no indication in this case that either party rescinded the acknowledgment within the statutory rescission period, and no proceeding relating to the child was noted during the rescission period. Thus, the acknowledgment remained in full force and effect.
Prior to 1994, § 43-1409 (Reissue 1993) read as follows:
This court applied the pre-1994 version of § 43-1409 in State on Behalf of J.R. v. Mendoza, 240 Neb. 149, 163-64, 481 N.W.2d 165, 174 (1992), and held that "in a filiation proceeding for support of a child born out of wedlock, evidence of the performance of acts described in § 43-1409 is not conclusive on the trier of fact, but constitutes relevant evidence of a biological relationship." In reaching such conclusion, this court noted that "some state legislatures do distinguish between a formal written acknowledgment of paternity and informal acknowledgment through the performance of certain acts, according only the former the conclusive effect of a judgment," and this court