Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the acknowledgment remained in full force and effect.

Prior to 1994, § 43-1409 (Reissue 1993) read as follows:

A person may state in writing that he is the father of a child or perform acts, such as furnishing of support, which reasonably indicate that he considers himself to be the father of such child, and in such case he shall be considered to have acknowledged the paternity of such child. A child whose parents marry is legitimate.

This court applied the pre-1994 version of § 43-1409 in State on Behalf of J.R. v. Mendoza, 240 Neb. 149, 163-64, 481 N.W.2d 165, 174 (1992), and held that "in a filiation proceeding for support of a child born out of wedlock, evidence of the performance of acts described in § 43-1409 is not conclusive on the trier of fact, but constitutes relevant evidence of a biological relationship." In reaching such conclusion, this court noted that "some state legislatures do distinguish between a formal written acknowledgment of paternity and informal acknowledgment through the performance of certain acts, according only the former the conclusive effect of a judgment," and this court