STEPHAN, J.
[…] Generally, a property tax is levied on real or personal property, with the amount of the tax usually dependent upon the value of the property.
Applying the same principles, the district court concluded that the occupation tax was an excise tax, because it was unassociated with the value of the property being taxed and was levied "upon the activity of irrigation."
The landowners argue that the district court erred in rejecting their contention that Garey resolved the special legislation claim in their favor under principles of collateral estoppel. In Garey, the district court held that § 2-3225(1)(d) as it existed was unconstitutional as special legislation, in violation of Neb. Const. art. III, § 18, because it limited the authority to levy an ad valorem property tax for payment of fund riverflow enhancement bonds to "`a district with jurisdiction that includes a river subject to an interstate compact among three or more states and that also includes one or more irrigation districts within the compact basin.'"
Under the doctrine of collateral estoppel, also known as issue preclusion, an issue of ultimate fact that was determined by a valid and final judgment cannot be litigated again between the same parties or their privities in any future litigation.
Neb. Const. art.