STEPHAN, J.
[…] In May and June 2007, the Republican NRD's entered into an "Interlocal Cooperation Agreement" to create the Republican River Basin Coalition. The purpose of the coalition was to take actions necessary to ensure that the Republican NRD's remained in compliance with the Compact and to "specifically act within the authorities granted by L.B. 701."
Garey involved a constitutional challenge to the property tax levy authorized by L.B. 701 as codified at Neb.Rev.Stat. § 2-3225(1)(d) (Cum.Supp.2008). Under that statute, a natural resources district "with jurisdiction that includes a river subject to an interstate compact among three or more states and that also includes one or more irrigation districts within the compact river basin" was authorized to "annually levy a tax not to exceed ten cents per one hundred dollars of taxable valuation of all taxable property in the district."