It has been described as follows: "What the [current version of SORA] actually did. . . was to replace a system that required individualized risk assessments of sex offenders" to determine if the fact of their registration should be made public with a law which requires that "certain information regarding all registrants is disclosed to the public." Doe v. Nebraska, 734 F.Supp.2d 882, 917, 919 (D.Neb.2010) (emphasis supplied). See § 29-4009(1) ("[i]nformation obtained under [SORA] shall not be confidential . . ."). See, also, § 29-4013. Upon registration, information is published on the Sex Offender Registry Web site, which tracks the statutory language at § 29-4002 and identifies the individuals listed as sex offenders who "have pleaded guilty to or have been found guilty of sex offenses."
Norman identifies several liberty interests which he asserts are at stake.