We therefore reverse the portion of the sentencing order which found Norman subject to SORA, and we remand the cause to the district court with instructions to make the § 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(B) finding, based on all the evidence in the record, including evidence from the hearing, and to determine, based on such finding, whether Norman is subject to SORA.
Broadly speaking, the issue in this case is to determine the procedures required before a defendant convicted of a crime not sexual in nature can be ordered to register as a sex offender. The primary statute at issue in this case is § 29-4003, which specifies persons to whom SORA is applicable. Section 29-4003(1)(a) provides that SORA "applies to any person who on or after January 1, 1997 ... [h]as ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or
Section 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(B), upon which we focus, provides as follows:
In sum, Norman was convicted of third degree assault pursuant to § 28-310, which is an offense listed in both § 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(A) and § 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(B).