Ohio| Change
[…] The City claims that it cannot be a "person, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or association" as described by § 76-701(2). This is incorrect. The law in Nebraska is clear that a public entity may be considered a "condemnee" under the eminent domain statutes.20

Nevertheless, we agree with the City that it cannot condemn its own property interest. While all parties having an interest in the land may be "owners" within the meaning of the condemnation statutes,21 the City is not a condemnee as that term is defined by § 76-701(2). Condemnee "means any person, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or association owning or having an encumbrance on any interest in property that is sought to be acquired by a condemner or in possession of or occupying any such property."22 As already stated, the City's interest is not one that "is sought to be acquired by a condemner."23 One cannot "acquire" something one already has.