Washington| Change
[…] But even if it had, the question would be resolved by § 29-2204(1), which provides, "If any discrepancy exists between the statement of the minimum limit of the sentence and the statement of parole eligibility... the statement[] of the minimum limit... shall control the calculation of the offender's term."

Although this court has not had occasion to apply this provision, the opinion of the Nebraska Court of Appeals in State v. Glover21 is instructive.