Washington| Change
[…] I'll revoke his bond and remand him then back to custody.

The State argues this language fails to show "an intention that Kinser be parole eligible in 10 years."17 It contends that the district court expressly left the issue of parole eligibility to DCS, but informed Kinser that he would serve the mandatory minimum of 10 years.

Subject to an exception not applicable here, in imposing an indeterminate sentence upon an offender, a court is required by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2204 (Reissue 2008) to "[f]ix the minimum and maximum limits of the sentence,"18 to "[a]dvise the offender on the record the time the offender will serve on his or her minimum term before attaining parole eligibility assuming that no good time for which the offender will be eligible is lost,"19 and to "[a]dvise the offender on the record the time the offender will serve on his or her maximum term before attaining mandatory release assuming that no good time for which the offender will be eligible is lost."20 We agree with the State that the sentencing court did not clearly state that