Ohio| Change
[…] To the contrary, we concluded that the language of the statute "focuses on one point in time, i.e., the death of the recipient, and requires a determination of whether the recipient's estate is obligated to reimburse DHHS as of that point."5

In response to our decision in In re Estate of Tvrz,6 the Legislature amended the Medicaid estate recovery statute,7 which is now codified in § 68-919. As noted, the statute now provides that the debt is owed by the "recipient"8 of medical assistance benefits and "arises during the life of the recipient but shall be held in abeyance until the death of the recipient."9 Thus, In re Estate of Tvrz is no longer authoritative on when DHHS' claim arises. Instead, the statute now clearly states that indebtedness to DHHS resulting from its payment of medical assistance benefits arises during the life of the recipient.