Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, the statute now clearly states that indebtedness to DHHS resulting from its payment of medical assistance benefits arises during the life of the recipient. Accordingly, DHHS' claim arose before Cushing's death and is therefore subject to the time limitations set forth in § 30-2485(a).

Whether the claim is subject to the 2-month limitations period set forth in § 30-2485(a)(1) or the 3-year period set forth in § 30-2485(a)(2) depends upon whether DHHS was given notice "in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483."10 Section 30-2483 requires "the clerk of the court upon the appointment of a personal representative [to] publish a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation." The notice must "announc[e] the appointment and the address of the personal representative, and notify[ ] creditors of the estate to present their claims within two months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred."11 Moreover,