Ohio| Change
[…] The notice must "announc[e] the appointment and the address of the personal representative, and notify[ ] creditors of the estate to present their claims within two months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred."11 Moreover,

[t]he party instituting or maintaining the proceeding or his or her attorney is required to mail the published notice and give proof thereof in accordance with section 25-520.01. If the decedent was fifty-five years of age or older or resided in a medical institution as defined in subsection (1) of section 68-919, the notice shall also be mailed to [DHHS].12

Section 25-520.01 in relevant part provides:

In any action or proceeding ... where a notice by publication is given as authorized by law, a party instituting or maintaining the action or proceeding with respect to notice or his attorney shall within five days after the first publication of notice send by United States mail a copy of such published notice to each and every party appearing to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceeding whose name and post office address are known to him. Proof by affidavit of the mailing of such notice shall be made by the party or his attorney and shall be filed with the officer with whom filings are required to be made in such action or proceeding within ten days after mailing of such notice.