STEPHAN, J.
[…] As we have recently noted, federal courts permit nonparties to appeal from interlocutory, civil contempt orders.
We conclude that this approach is sensible and fair. The rule that only final orders are appealable is designed to prevent piecemeal review, chaos in trial procedure, and a succession of appeals granted in the same case to secure advisory opinions to govern further actions of the trial court.
The Nebraska Rules of Evidence
The privileges set forth in article 5 of the rules of evidence
The parties agree that the sole source of the public ignominy privilege is § 25-1210, which actually identifies two distinct privileges. Under § 25-1210 and subject to an exception not applicable here, a witness may not be compelled to testify "[w]hen the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable" or tend "to expose him or her to public ignominy." The word "ignominy" is generally defined to mean "[p]ublic disgrace or dishonor."
As noted, § 25-1210 refers to two separate and distinct privileges: a privilege against self-incrimination and a privilege