Washington| Change
[…] (b) Analysis

The State charged Nave with criminal conspiracy; specifically, that he conspired to commit the crime of unlawful possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance. A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if the person intends to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, agrees with one or more persons to commit that felony, and then the person, or a coconspirator, commits an overt act furthering the conspiracy.50

The State claimed that Nave conspired to possess and then distribute cocaine. In relevant part, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-416 (Cum.Supp.2010) makes it unlawful "for any person knowingly or intentionally ... [t]o manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance." Cocaine is a controlled substance.51 So we must affirm Nave's conviction if there is evidence from which a rational jury could find beyond a reasonable doubt that he intended to promote or facilitate the crime of possession with intent to distribute cocaine, that he agreed with others to commit