Washington| Change
[…] Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2209(23) (Reissue 2008), "[i]ssue" is statutorily defined as "all his or her lineal descendants of all generations."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2304 (Reissue 2008) states in part: "Any person who fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, exempt property and intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly." Lastly, Neb. Rev.Stat. § 30-2308 (Reissue 2008), the afterborn heirs statute, states: "Relatives of the decedent conceived before his death but born thereafter inherit as if they had been born in the lifetime of the decedent." The remaining intestacy statutes are irrelevant to our answer.