Washington| Change
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2303 (Reissue 2008) provides in relevant part:

The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under section 30-2302, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes as follows: (1) to the issue of the decedent.... (2) if there is no surviving issue, to his parent or parents equally.

Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2209(23) (Reissue 2008), "[i]ssue" is statutorily defined as "all his or her lineal descendants of all generations."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2304 (Reissue 2008) states in part: "Any person who fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, exempt property and intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly." Lastly, Neb. Rev.Stat. § 30-2308 (Reissue 2008), the afterborn heirs statute, states: "Relatives of the decedent conceived before his death but born thereafter inherit as if they had been born in the lifetime of the decedent." The remaining intestacy statutes are irrelevant to our answer.