HEAVICAN, C.J.
[…] Qualls assigns that the district court erred in "failing to advise [him] of the right being waived when he agreed to not insist on his statutory right to a presentence investigation."
In determining whether a defendant's waiver of a statutory or constitutional right was voluntary, knowing, and intelligent, an appellate court applies a clearly erroneous standard of review.
In his sole assignment of error, Qualls argues that the district court erred in failing to properly advise him of his right to a presentence investigation. Neb. Rev.Stat. § 29-2261(1) (Cum.Supp.2012) provides that "[u]nless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation...." The plain language of the statute provides that this investigation is mandatory in felony cases; however, there are exceptions under which such an investigation is unnecessary.