Thus, all evidence and testimony regarding Merchant's knowledge of the dealer's licensing requirement, his lack of intent, or his lack of mens rea are irrelevant.
Merchant argues that jury instruction No. 3 was misleading and confusing and that it prevented the jury from determining whether his conduct of wholesaling vehicles violated the law. We agree.
First, we must compare the instruction with the motor vehicle industry licensing statutes found under chapter 60, article 14, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. Section 60-1416 states that "[a]ny person acting as a motor vehicle dealer ... without having first obtained the license provided in section 60-1406 is guilty of a Class IV felony...." Motor vehicle dealer is defined under § 60-1401.26 as
Under § 60-1401.26, the only exception to a person who buys and sells motor vehicles from being considered a "[m]otor vehicle dealer" is a person who is a "bona fide consumer."