STEPHAN, J.
[…] The argument is premised on § 31-765, which must be read in context with other statutes relating to the annexation of sanitary and improvement districts. Neb.Rev. Stat. § 31-763 (Reissue 2008) details what is to occur "[w]henever any city or village annexes all the territory within the boundaries of any sanitary and improvement district...." In that circumstance, § 31-763 provides that the sanitary and improvement district "shall merge" with the city or village. Section 31-765 then explains:
(Emphasis supplied.) Neb.Rev.Stat. § 31-766 (Reissue 2008) sets forth the procedures for dividing assets, liabilities, maintenance, and other obligations of the district and for changing the district's boundaries if "only a part of the territory within any sanitary and improvement district" "is annexed by a city or village."
SID 59 contends that in the circumstances of this case, where ordinance 1107 was pending in court, the italicized language of § 31-765 imposed an affirmative statutory limitation on La Vista's power to annex.