Ohio| Change
[…] Which statute of limitations applies is a question of law. We reach a conclusion regarding questions of law independently of the trial court's conclusion. Fitzgerald v. Community Redevelopment Corp., 283 Neb. 428, 811 N.W.2d 178 (2012).

PHYSICAL THERAPY IS PROFESSION

Churchill claims that her action is for premises liability and that this court has not determined that physical therapy is a profession. The Legislature has not specifically stated which occupations provide professional services as the term is set forth in § 25-222. See Parks, supra. Section 25-222 provides in relevant part:

Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action[.]

We have previously determined that an accountant, a medical technician, and an investment advisor were professionals for purposes of the statute of limitations described in § 25-222, see Witherspoon v. Sides Constr.