STEPHAN, J.
[…] Appellants contend the proper calculation results in each of them receiving a buyout equal to 12.5 percent of the liquidation value of the partnership.
Appellants' argument rests on two premises: (1) that a capital gain would be realized upon a hypothetical selling of the partnership land pursuant to § 67-434(2), which would constitute "profits" within the meaning of § 67-445(2), and (2) that the hypothetical profit would constitute "net profits" within the meaning of paragraph 11 of the partnership agreement. Section 67-434(2) provides that the buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is to be based on the amount that "would have been distributable to the dissociating partner" under § 67-445(2) "if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at ... liquidation value ... and the partnership were wound up as of that date." Section 67-445(2) then provides that "profits and losses that result from [such] liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners' accounts."