STEPHAN, J.
[…] As we have noted, the "date of dissociation" was September 20, 2011. Appellants are entitled to interest on the buyout price from that date until the date of payment.
Appellants also contend that the district court erred in ordering that interest should be computed at the "judgment interest rate." They contend that they are instead entitled to interest at the higher "market rate."
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 45-103 (Reissue 2010) is the source of the district court's "judgment interest rate." It specifies the interest rate to be paid on judgments for the payment of money. However, § 45-103 provides that its rate shall not apply to "(1) [a]n action in which the interest rate is specifically provided by law." Here, § 67-434 specifically provides that interest is to