STEPHAN, J.
[…] Section 67-434(2) provides that the buyout price of a dissociated partner's interest is to be based on the amount that "would have been distributable to the dissociating partner" under § 67-445(2) "if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at ... liquidation value ... and the partnership were wound up as of that date." Section 67-445(2) then provides that "profits and losses that result from [such] liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners' accounts."
It is clear from the plain language of § 67-434(2) that the proper calculation must be based upon the assumption that the partnership assets, here the land, were sold on the date of dissociation, even though no actual sale occurs.