STEPHAN, J.
[…] The parties are in general agreement that they cannot continue in partnership with each other. They differ as to the appropriate remedy to be employed in ending their relationship. Appellants contend that the partnership should have been dissolved. Appellees argue that the district court correctly dissociated appellants from the partnership because this allows the partnership itself to continue with Ardith and Dennis as its remaining partners.
The statutory provisions governing dissociation and dissolution are similar but not identical. Dissolution of a partnership is governed by § 67-439, which provides that "[a] partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events," which include