Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court.
Modification of a dissolution decree is a matter entrusted to the discretion of the trial court, whose order is reviewed de novo on the record, and which will be affirmed absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court.
We begin by quoting the pertinent language of § 42-364.17, which states that "[a] decree of dissolution ... shall incorporate financial arrangements for each party's responsibility for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child and calculation of child support obligations."
Cynthia rather tersely argues that modification of child support is addressed in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-364(6) (Cum.Supp. 2012) and Neb. Ct. R. § 4-217 and that "[t]here is nothing in statute that allows for modification of the provisions under § 42-364.17."