Per Curiam.
[…] Rev.Stat. § 27-404(2) (Cum.Supp. 2012), which provides:
The reason for the rule is that such evidence, despite its relevance, creates the risk of a decision by the trier of fact on an improper basis.
We do not agree with the State's claim that § 27-404(2) would be inapplicable in separate trials, because the evidence of the child abuse charges and of the sexual assault charge was inextricably intertwined.
Trying the sexual assault and child abuse charges together also essentially prohibited Rocha from moving to exclude prejudicial evidence based on Neb.Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2008), which states: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially out-weighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." In a separate trial for child abuse, any probative value of the sexual assault evidence would be outweighed by unfair prejudice; the jury might convict Rocha of child