Washington| Change
[…] The State does not dispute that Loyuk lacked control over R.S. when their relationship began, and there is no evidence that Loyuk coerced R.S. So, Loyuk's sufficiency assignment raises issues of statutory interpretation.

In reading a penal statute, a court must determine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense.3 We will not look beyond a statute to determine the legislative intent when the words are plain, direct, or unambiguous.4

Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-322.02 (Reissue 2008), "[a]ny person who subjects an inmate or parolee to sexual penetration is guilty of sexual abuse of an inmate or parolee in the first degree." The term "inmate or parolee" is defined in § 28-322(1) as "any individual confined in a facility operated by the [DCS] or a city or county jail facility or under parole supervision." Section 28-322(2)(a) defines "person" as