Washington| Change
[…] Regarding Loyuk's argument about the lack of an electronic recording, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-4503 (Reissue 2008) generally requires that statements made during a "custodial interrogation" that relate to crimes involving sexual assault must be electronically recorded. If a law enforcement officer does not comply with this mandate, § 29-4504 provides that "a court shall instruct the jury that they may draw an adverse inference for the law enforcement officer's failure to comply with such section."

The phrase "custodial interrogation," under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-4502(1) (Reissue 2008), "has the meaning prescribed to it under the Fourth and Fifth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States and Article I, sections 3 and 7, of the Constitution of Nebraska, as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court and the Nebraska Supreme Court." We have said that whether an individual is in custody depends on all the circumstances surrounding the interrogation.40 In making that determination, the test is whether a reasonable person in the defendant's position would have felt free to leave.41 If not, then a defendant is in custody.42