Miller-Lerman, J.
[…] According to Abigail, the notice of appeal was filed more than 30 days after entry of judgment and was untimely. Applying § 25-1144.01, we conclude the appeal was timely, and we reject Abigail's contention that we lack jurisdiction.
The relevant dates for our analysis are as follows:
The plain terms of § 25-1144.01 are dispositive of the jurisdictional issue. Section 25-1144.01 as quoted above had been amended in 2004 by 2004 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1207, to add the second sentence. As noted above, the second sentence of § 25-1144.01 provides: "A motion for a new trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof." Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and interpretation will not be used to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. Weber v. North Loup River Pub. Power, 288 Neb. 959, 854 N.W.2d 263 (2014).