Miller-Lerman, J.
[…] However, under the 2004 amendment, a motion for new trial filed after the announcement of the decision but before the entry of the judgment is no longer a nullity.
As we have noted, the court distributed the unsigned journal entry on August 14, 2013, containing its substantive decision, and it further provided:
(Emphasis supplied.)
We view the copies of the August 14, 2013, unsigned journal entry that were sent to the parties as the court's "announcement of a ... decision" as that expression is used in § 25-1144.01. Hence, William's motion for new trial filed after the announcement of the decision "but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof." See § 25-1144.01. William's motion for new trial was effective. In sum, William's motion for new trial was treated as having been filed after judgment on October 21, the same date the decree was filed, and was properly before the district court.