Stephan, J.
[…] Clearly, the City's exposure in this case is greatly magnified by the fact that the disputed agreement arose in the context of collective bargaining. But the Act expressly defines "[e]mployer" to include "the state or any ... political subdivision."
For these reasons, we conclude that the district court erred in determining that the firefighters did not have a valid claim under the Act.
As noted, § 48-1231(1) provides that if an employee establishes a claim and secures a judgment on it, he or she shall receive the full amount of the judgment and "an amount for attorney's fees assessed by the court, which fees shall not be less than twenty-five percent of the unpaid wages." Section 48-1231(1) further provides: