McCormack, J.
[…] Schaffer argues that there are two statutes that may apply in this case and that because one is more specific to the facts at hand, the more specific statute
The appellees argue that § 23-1734 does not require a written order as a precondition to a merit commission's finding and decision for purposes of appeal. The appellees state that the time for appeal begins upon the oral pronouncement of the judgment or order and that the written "`transmittal of the order to the parties is not an integral part of the judicial act.'"
There is no debate that under § 25-1901, Schaffer needed to file his appeal 30 days from the date judgment was rendered. Under § 25-1901, a "judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court." We have treated sheriff's merit commissions as tribunals under § 25-1901.