CONNOLLY, J.
[…] Rule 17(a)(3) provides that after the real party in interest ratifies, joins, or is substituted into the action, "the action proceeds as if it had been originally commenced by the real party in interest." This language reflects the policy that "the choice of a party at the pleading stage ought not have to be made at the risk of a final dismissal of the action should it later appear that there had been an error."
We conclude that the Fishers' amended complaint relates back under the plain language of § 25-301. The last sentence of § 25-301 provides: "Joinder or substitution of the real party in interest shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest." Here, the Fishers filed the original complaint before U.S. Bank recorded a claim of interest. They filed the amended complaint after U.S. Bank recorded a claim of interest.