CONNOLLY, J.
[…] So, the "critical conclusion" was whether the amended complaint related back to the original complaint. Because the Fishers' trust owned the surface estate, the court stated that "[t]he real parties in interest in this matter are David and Pamela Fisher, as trustees of the trust, not as husband and wife."
After deciding that the general relation-back statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-201.02 (Reissue 2008), does not apply to amendments that add plaintiffs, the court turned to § 25-301, the real party in interest statute. Section 25-301 provides that joinder of the real party in interest "shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest." The court stated that § 25-301 "can be used to `save' cases that might otherwise be dismissed due to the statute of limitations."