Washington| Change
[…] He also contends that it was error not to give his proposed jury instruction on the definition of "arrest."

The State asserts that the Court of Appeals erred in finding that an attempt to arrest or cite Armagost was an essential element of the charge of operating a motor vehicle in a willful reckless manner to avoid arrest.

ANALYSIS

The question we address is whether the attempt to arrest or issue a citation is an essential element of the charge of operating a motor vehicle in a willful reckless manner to avoid arrest under Neb. Rev.Stat. § 28-905 (Reissue 2008).

The State claims that the attempted arrest or citation is implicit in the language of § 28-905, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to avoid arrest. . . . . (3)(a) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class IV felony if, in addition to the violation of subsection (1) of this section, one or more of the following also applies: . . . . (iii) The flight to avoid arrest includes the willful reckless operation of the motor vehicle.

The Court of Appeals found, and it was not disputed, that instruction No. 3 mirrored the language of § 28-905. Therefore, we turn to instruction No. 3 as given to the jury, which stated:

The material elements which the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt in order to convict [Armagost] of the offense of operating a motor vehicle in a willful reckless manner to avoid arrest are: 1. That ... Armagost ... operated a motor vehicle; 2. That [Armagost] fled in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation; 3. That [Armagost] did so in a willful reckless manner; and 4. That [Armagost] did so on or about June 6, 2013, in Merrick County, Nebraska.

A person drives in a willful reckless manner if he or she drives any motor vehicle in such a manner as to indicate a willful disregard for the safety of persons or property.

The elements of the lesser included offense of operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest are:

1. That . . . Armagost ... operated a motor vehicle; and 2. That [Armagost] did so in an effort to avoid arrest or citation; and 3. That [Armagost] did so on or about June 6, 2013, in Merrick County, Nebraska.

This instruction mirrors the statute, but Armagost claims that the jury should have been given an instruction on the separate element of attempted arrest or citation. We disagree.