McCormack, J.
[…] The State argues that violation of § 28-813.01 is a "general intent" crime and that the Court of Appeals inaccurately classified it as a "specific intent" crime.
We do not believe the classification of the violation of § 28-813.01 as a "general intent" or "specific intent" crime is helpful in determining what the statute requires. These terms have been the source of considerable confusion, perhaps because of the inconsistent definitions given to these terms over time.
We return to the language of § 28-813.01(1), which provides: "It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly possess any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct . . . which has a child . . . as one of its participants or portrayed observers." The issue faced by the Court of Appeals, and the issue we face today, is the meaning of the phrase "knowingly possess."