Ohio| Change
[…] Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004).
24. Id. (emphasis supplied).
25. See Hardy v. Cross, supra note 21. See, also, 23 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 1476 at 458 (2006) ("[t]he question is whether good-faith efforts were made to procure the testimony of a witness, not whether increased efforts would have produced testimony").
26. Hardy v. Cross, supra note 21, 132 S.Ct. at 495.
27. Accord Maresh v. State, 241 Neb. 496, 489 N.W.2d 298 (1992) (superseded in part by statute as stated in Walton v. Patil, 279 Neb. 974, 783 N.W.2d 438 (2010)).
28. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1230 (Reissue 2008) (when witness fails to appear in obedience to subpoena, courts "may issue an attachment to the sheriff . . . to arrest and bring the person therein named before the court" to give his or her testimony and "answer for the contempt").
29. See, e.g., Hardy v. Cross, supra note 21; Cross v.