Cassel, J.
[…] Here, Adair became the purchaser of the tax sale certificate after offering to pay the taxes due on the property for a 1-percent undivided interest in the property.
Another statute in the same series uses essentially identical words to describe the interest in property transferred by a tax sale certificate. The purchaser of a tax sale certificate acquires a perpetual lien of the tax on "the real property."
In other words, both statutes use the same words. Section 77-1818 requires that the certificate describe "the real property" purchased. Section 77-1807 also refers to "the real property" purchased, which is "the smallest portion of the real property for which [the purchaser] will pay the amount of taxes assessed against any such property."
Two fundamental principles of statutory construction require that these words be understood to mean the same thing. First, statutes relating to the same subject are in pari materia and should be construed together.