Heavican, C.J.
[…] We now affirm Wilkinson's conviction and sentence.
According to the factual basis provided by the State below, on January 29, 2014, police in Sidney, Nebraska, received a telephone call from a woman complaining that a man had been standing outside her bedroom window observing her as she wore only underwear. She believed the man was her ex-boyfriend, John Hehnke, the public works director for Sidney. Officer Tim Craig responded to the call and found partial shoe-prints outside the window. Craig went to Hehnke's residence, where, after questioning, Hehnke admitted to
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-424 (Reissue 2008), "[a]s soon as practicable, the copy [of a citation that is] signed by the person cited shall be delivered to the prosecuting attorney." But before Hehnke's citation could be delivered to the Cheyenne County Attorney, Wilkinson, who was the chief of the Sidney Police Department, pulled it from the packet of citations to be delivered.