Heavican, C.J.
[…] On appeal, Steckelberg makes three basic arguments: (1) that the district court erred in allowing the State Patrol to rely on a different exception to the public records laws than that originally cited by the State Patrol when it denied Steckelberg's request, (2) that the district court erred in finding that the records sought were exempted from disclosure, and (3) that the district court ought to have allowed him to inspect the records during the court's in camera review.
Some background law is helpful. Section 84-712(1) provides that "all citizens of this state and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records as defined in section 84-712.01 are hereby fully empowered and authorized" to examine such records. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712.01(1) (Reissue 2014) provides in part:
Records "which may be withheld from the public" include 18 separate categories.