Washington| Change
[…] The State asserts that the district court erred in finding it was bound by Miller v. Alabama and that, therefore, the district court erred in granting Thieszen postconviction relief. The State claims that the district court was not bound by Miller v. Alabama for two reasons; the State argues first that Thieszen's sentence to life imprisonment was not mandatory and, second, that Thieszen has a possibility of parole.

The State claims first that the life sentence was not mandatory, but discretionary, because of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204(2) (Reissue 1979), which provided:

Whenever the defendant was under eighteen years of age at the time he committed the crime for which he was convicted, the court may in its discretion, instead of imposing the penalty provided for the crime, make such disposition of the defendant as the court deems proper under the provisions of Chapter 43, article 2, as to persons adjudicated in the juvenile courts.