Per Curiam.
[…] Whether a party has the right to intervene in a proceeding is a question of law.
Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it
We recently addressed, and rejected, this same argument in Streck, Inc. v. Ryan Family.
The intervenors claim a right to intervene under § 25-328, which provides:
As a prerequisite to intervention under § 25-328, the intervenor must have a direct and legal interest of such character that the intervenor will lose or gain by the direct operation and legal effect of the judgment which may be rendered in the action.
Our jurisprudence also recognizes some practical limitations on the right to intervene. A prospective intervenor can raise his or her claims or defenses, but those claims or defenses must involve the same core issue as the claims between the existing parties.