Wright, J.
[…] The concurring opinion explained, "Similar to the crocodile that followed `Captain Hook,' time keeps following the State, and the accused hopes the State will slip and fall victim to the 6-month trial clock."
The concurring opinion in Williams suggested that this abuse could be prevented through an amendment to the speedy trial statutes providing that once a defendant extends the trial date beyond the required 6 months, he or she shall be deemed to have waived the statutory 6-month trial requirement.
Thus, § 29-1207(4)(b) (Reissue 2016) now states that "[a] defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period." We explained the meaning of this amended language in Mortensen
We reasoned, "There is no language in the statute that indicates an intent to limit the scope of the waiver provided therein, and `an appellate court will not "read into a statute a meaning that is not there."'"