THOMAS L. SALADINO, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] This is a core proceeding as defined by 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(L).
At the hearing, the parties advised that the objections by Banner Capital Bank were settled, as were all of Western Cooperative Company's ("Westco") objections, with one exception. The remaining objection by Westco is that the plan unfairly discriminates within the unsecured creditor class. Specifically, Westco asserts that the plan proposes to pay an under-secured creditor (including the unsecured portion of its claim) in full while providing for minimal payments to the remainder of the unsecured class, including Westco.
11 U.S.C. § 1222(a)(3) provides that "if the plan classifies claims and interests, [the plan shall] provide the same treatment for each claim or interest within a particular class unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to less favorable treatment." Further, § 1222(b)(1) provides that the plan may "designate a class or classes of unsecured claims, as provided in section 1122 of this title, but may not discriminate unfairly against any class so designated. . . ."