THOMAS L. SALADINO, Chief Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Accordingly, Adams Bank & Trust is entitled to the crop proceeds currently held by the Chapter 7 Trustee.
IT IS ORDERED: The Chapter 7 Trustee's motion to determine amount of secured claim (Fil. No. 231) is granted. Adams Bank & Trust holds a prior perfected security interest in the crop proceeds.
Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 52-1407(1) and -1402(2) (West).
In light of the finding that Adams Bank's interest has priority over AG-Land's lien, it is not necessary to address this issue in detail. It is worth noting, however, that the language in § 52-1402 is permissive ("may notify a lender") rather than mandatory, as it is in some states. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 514.964 subd. 3(b) (West) ("A supplier shall notify a lender of a crop production input lien by providing a lien-notification statement to the lender[.]"). Nevertheless, by providing such notification, the supplier may improve its chances of getting paid.