Washington| Change
[…] Under the terms of the parties' agreement, EBF does not have a right of recourse.

Therefore, the court finds that the agreement in this case is properly classified as a sale rather than a loan. That does not end the matter, however, because the court also finds that EBF's security interest was unperfected, so the debtor retained its rights and titles to the accounts and they are property of the bankruptcy estate. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 679.3181(2) (West) ("For purposes of determining the rights of creditors of, and purchasers for value of an account or chattel paper from, a debtor who has sold an account or chattel paper, while the buyer's security interest is unperfected, the debtor is deemed to have rights and title to the account or chattel paper identical to those the debtor sold.").

EBF argues that under the terms of the agreement, it purchased a "stream of payments" rather than accounts. The agreement provides EBF will collect a percentage "of the proceeds of each future sale" by Cornerstone.