MOORE, Judge.
[…] 5 C.J.S. Appeal and Error § 1139 at 538 (2007). However, we also note:
5 C.J.S., supra, § 1163 at 563-64.
In Khan I, we concluded that the district court, following the original summary judgment proceedings, failed to consider the separate claim brought by Scott on behalf of Block's estate for Block's conscious pain and suffering, and we reversed, and remanded that portion of the court's decision for further proceedings. Our opinion and mandate did not specifically
In considering whether to admit exhibit 25, the district court referenced Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1334 (Reissue 2008), which provides in part in connection with summary judgment proceedings that "[t]he court may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by depositions or by further affidavits." The court stated that the motion was previously submitted, and neither party requested that the evidence be supplemented by any additional evidence.